The winners and nominees at the 2020 Emmy awards

Eugene Levy and Catherine O'Hara from Schitt's Creek
Eugene Levy and Catherine O’Hara picked up acting prizes for playing Johnny and Moira Rose in the warm-hearted comedy Schitt’s Creek

The 72nd annual Primetime Emmy Awards took place on Sunday night.

Here’s a rundown of the night’s major winners and other nominees:

Outstanding comedy series

  • Curb Your Enthusiasm
  • Dead to Me
  • The Good Place
  • Insecure
  • The Kominsky Method
  • The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • WINNER: Schitt’s Creek
  • What We Do in the Shadows

Outstanding drama series

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Killing Eve
  • The Mandalorian
  • Ozark
  • Stranger Things
  • WINNER: Succession

Outstanding limited series

  • Little Fires Everywhere
  • Mrs. America
  • Unbelievable
  • Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Watchmen

Lead actor in a comedy series

  • Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
  • Don Cheadle, Black Monday
  • Ted Danson, The Good Place
  • Michael Douglas, The Kominsky Method
  • WINNER: Eugene Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy

Lead actress in a comedy series

  • Christina Applegate, Dead to Me
  • Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Linda Cardellini, Dead to Me
  • WINNER: Catherine O’Hara, Schitt’s Creek
  • Issa Rae, Insecure
  • Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish
Regina King in Watchmen
Watchmen, which starred Regina King amongst others, ended after its first series

Supporting actor in a comedy series

  • Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine
  • William Jackson Harper, The Good Place
  • Alan Arkin, The Kominsky Method
  • Sterling K. Brown, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Mahershala Ali, Ramy
  • Kenan Thompson, Saturday Night Live
  • WINNER: Dan Levy, Schitt’s Creek

Supporting actress in a comedy series

  • Betty Gilpin, GLOW
  • D’Arcy Carden, The Good Place
  • Yvonne Orji, Insecure
  • Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Marin Hinkle, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live
  • Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
  • WINNER: Annie Murphy, Schitt’s Creek

Lead actor in a drama series

  • Jason Bateman, Ozark
  • Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
  • Steve Carell, The Morning Show
  • Brian Cox, Succession
  • Billy Porter, Pose
  • WINNER: Jeremy Strong, Succession

Lead actress in a drama series

  • Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show
  • Olivia Colman, The Crown
  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve
  • Laura Linney, Ozark
  • Sandra Oh, Killing Eve
  • WINNER: Zendaya, Euphoria

Supporting actor in a drama series

  • Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul
  • Bradley Whitford, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • WINNER: Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
  • Mark Duplass, The Morning Show
  • Nicholas Braun, Succession
  • Kieran Culkin, Succession
  • Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
  • Jeffrey Wright, Westworld

Supporting actress in a drama series

  • Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
  • Meryl Streep, Big Little Lies
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown
  • Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale
  • Fiona Shaw , Killing Eve
  • WINNER: Julia Garner, Ozark
  • Sarah Snook, Succession
  • Thandie Newton, Westworld
Succession cast
Satirical drama Succession was created by British writer Jesse Armstrong

Lead actor in a limited series or movie

  • Jeremy Irons, Watchmen
  • Hugh Jackman, Bad Education
  • Paul Mescal, Normal People
  • Jeremy Pope, Hollywood
  • WINNER: Mark Ruffalo, I Know This Much Is True

Lead actress in a limited series or movie

  • Cate Blanchett, Mrs. America
  • Shira Haas, Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Regina King, Watchmen
  • Octavia Spencer, Self Made
  • Kerry Washington, Little Fires Everywhere

Supporting actor in a limited series or movie

  • Dylan McDermott, Hollywood
  • Jim Parsons, Hollywood
  • Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. the Reverend
  • WINNER: Yahya Abdul-Mateen II, Watchmen
  • Jovan Adepo, Watchmen
  • Louis Gossett Jr, Watchmen

Supporting actress in a limited series or movie

  • Holland Taylor, Hollywood
  • WINNER: Uzo Aduba, Mrs. America
  • Margo Martindale, Mrs. America
  • Tracey Ullman, Mrs. America
  • Toni Collette, Unbelievable
  • Jean Smart, Watchmen
Ru Paul
RuPaul’s Drag Race won outstanding reality competition series

Outstanding reality competition series

  • The Masked Singer
  • Nailed It
  • WINNER: RuPaul’s Drag Race
  • Top Chef
  • The Voice

Outstanding variety talk series

  • Daily Show with Trevor Noah
  • Full Frontal with Samantha Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Live
  • WINNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
  • Late Show with Stephen Colbert

Outstanding variety sketch series

  • A Black Lady Sketch Show
  • Drunk History
  • WINNER: Saturday Night Live

Outstanding television movie

  • American Son
  • WINNER: Bad Education
  • Dolly Parton’s Heartstrings: These Old Bones
  • El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie
  • Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend

Writing for a comedy series

  • WINNER: Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • David West Read, Schitt’s Creek
  • Michael Schur, The Good Place
  • Tony McNamara, The Great
  • Sam Johnson and Chris Marcil, What We Do In The Shadows
  • Paul Simms, What We Do In The Shadows
  • Stefani Robinson, What We Do In The Shadows

Writing for a drama series

  • Thomas Schnauz, Better Call Saul
  • Thomas Schnauz,
  • Gordon Smith, Better Call Saul
  • Peter Morgan, The Crown
  • Chris Mundy, Ozark
  • John Shiban, Ozark
  • Miki Johnso, Ozark
  • WINNING: Jesse Armstrong, Succession

Writing for a limited series, movie or drama

  • Tanya Barfield, Mrs. America
  • Sally Rooney and Alice Birch, Normal People
  • Susannah Grant, Ayelet Waldman and Michael Chabon, Unbelievable
  • Anna Winger, Unorthodox
  • WINNER: Damon Lindelof and Cord Jefferson, Watchmen

Director for a comedy series

  • Matt Shakman, The Great
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Daniel Palladino, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  • Gail Mancuso, Modern Family • Finale Part 2
  • Ramy Youssef, Ramy
  • WINNER: Andrew Cividino and Daniel Levy, Schitt’s Creek
  • James Burrows, Will & Grace

Directing for a drama series

  • Benjamin Caron, The Crown
  • Jessica Hobbs, The Crown
  • Lesli Linka Glatter, Homeland
  • Mimi Leder, The Morning Show Mimi Leder,
  • Alik Sakharov, Ozark
  • Ben Semanoff, Ozark
  • WINNER: Andrij Parekh, Succession
  • Mark Mylod, Succession

Directing for a limited series

  • Lynn Shelton, Little Fires Everywhere
  • Lenny Abrahamson, Normal People
  • WINNER: Maria Schrader, Unorthodox
  • Nicole Kassell, Watchmen
  • Steph Green, Watchmen
  • Stephen Williams, Watchmen.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s